Vets Now | Recruitment Website Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

This policy tells you what to expect when we receive personal data through jobs,vets-now.com.

By using jobs,vets-now.com you consent to the use of your information as described below:

1. Introduction

This website is operated by Vets Now Ltd ("we/us"). Our Privacy Policy applies when you use and register on our website ("our Site"). This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.

2. Information we collect

When you visit jobs,vets-now.com our web servers automatically gather information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have been visited. This does not involve collecting personal data and is used to improve the visitor experience.

We collect personal information voluntarily provided by you, for example, your name and email address and any other details submitted by you when you complete a form on our website. By entering details such as your name and email address in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select.

We will not pass on your data to any third party unless we have told you who those third parties are, or if required by law, or if we are bought by another company or sell part of our business.

Cookies. Our website issues cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code, which your computer accepts and stores. We would like to use cookies to track the way you use our Site so that we can improve your experience. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our Site to operate. You may delete and block all cookies from this Site through your browser settings, but parts of our Site will not work.  To find out more about cookies we recommend that you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Site and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. We also use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. The cookies used for this are listed below:

Name

Typical Content

Expires

_utma

Randomly generated number

2 years

_utmb

Randomly generated number

30 minutes

_utmc

Randomly generated number

At end of session

_utmz

Randomly generated number + info. on how the Site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Cookies which are set to maintain your session on our Site

This is a cookie that ASP.NET uses to store a unique identifier for your session.

Name

Typical Content

Expires

ASP.NET_SessionId

Randomly generated number

at end of session

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the site you will see 'social buttons'. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1 and Facebook 'Like'. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Vets Now. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our Site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting us, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

3. Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions, or opt out of further communications at any time.

4. Who we disclose it to

4.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate
information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

4.2 If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4.4 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

5. Data Protection

Vets Now Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

6. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7. Automated decisions

Parts of jobs.vets-now.com are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of jobs,vets-now.com.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from privacy@vets-now.com

9. Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact privacy@vets-now.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly

Want to Work for Us?

See our full vacancy list